Loading…
Sydney by 36 · SCG
| Player | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Crouch | 27.7 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 94.5 | 22 | |
| Rory Laird | 27.4 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 96.6 | 19 | |
| Rory Sloane | 25.2 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 104.9 | 23 | |
| Scott Thompson | 24.0 | 0.2 | 3.3 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 96.8 | 22 | |
| Brad Crouch | 23.0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 4.8 | 84.8 | 16 | |
| Ricky Henderson | 22.1 | 0.1 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 79.8 | 9 | |
| Jarryd Lyons | 21.6 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 88.4 | 20 | |
| Brodie Smith | 20.7 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 77.4 | 23 | |
| Rory Atkins | 20.5 | 0.5 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 73.3 | 24 | |
| David Mackay | 19.8 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 75.3 | 19 | |
| Tom Lynch | 19.5 | 1.8 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 89.8 | 23 | |
| Richard Douglas | 17.7 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 74.9 | 24 | |
| Paul Seedsman | 17.0 | 0.6 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 76.6 | 15 | |
| Luke Brown | 16.6 | 0.2 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 0.3 | 68.4 | 22 | |
| Jake Lever | 15.8 | 0.1 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 59.5 | 24 | |
| Daniel Talia | 15.6 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 64.6 | 24 | |
| Cam Ellis-Yolmen | 15.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 79.0 | 2 | |
| Taylor Walker | 14.4 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 76.6 | 23 | |
| Sam Jacobs | 14.3 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 88.6 | 22 | |
| Reilly O'Brien | 14.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 74.0 | 2 | |
| Kyle Cheney | 13.5 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 55.6 | 24 | |
| Charlie Cameron | 13.4 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 66.0 | 20 | |
| Eddie Betts | 13.3 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 79.5 | 24 | |
| Kyle Hartigan | 13.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 52.3 | 23 | |
| Josh Jenkins | 12.1 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 77.1 | 24 | |
| Nathan Van Berlo | 12.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 48.3 | 3 | |
| Wayne Milera | 11.1 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 50.5 | 8 | |
| Mitch McGovern | 10.0 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 57.4 | 23 | |
| Riley Knight | 10.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 33.0 | 1 |
Runners-up: 2017
| Season | Ladder | Record | Finals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6th/18 | 15–8 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2025 | 1st/18 | 18–5 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2024 | 15th/18 | 8–14–1 | Missed the finals |
| 2023 | 10th/18 | 11–12 | Missed the finals |
| 2022 | 14th/18 | 8–14 | Missed the finals |
| 2021 | 15th/18 | 7–15 | Missed the finals |
| 2020 | 18th/18 | 3–14 | Missed the finals |
| Season | Ladder | Record | Finals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 11th/18 | 10–12 | Missed the finals |
| 2018 | 12th/18 | 12–10 | Missed the finals |
| 2017 | 1st/18 | 15–6–1 | Runners-up |
| 2016 | 5th/18 | 16–6 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2015 | 7th/18 | 13–8 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2014 | 10th/18 | 11–11 | Missed the finals |
| 2013 | 11th/18 | 10–12 | Missed the finals |
| 2012 | 2nd/18 | 17–5 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2011 | 14th/17 | 7–15 | Missed the finals |
| 2010 | 11th/16 | 9–13 | Missed the finals |
| Season | Ladder | Record | Finals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 5th/16 | 14–8 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2008 | 5th/16 | 13–9 | Lost in week one of the finals |
| 2007 | 8th/16 | 12–10 | Lost in week one of the finals |
| 2006 | 2nd/16 | 16–6 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2005 | 1st/16 | 17–5 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2004 | 12th/16 | 8–14 | Missed the finals |
| 2003 | 6th/16 | 13–9 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2002 | 3rd/16 | 15–7 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2001 | 8th/16 | 12–10 | Lost in week one of the finals |
| 2000 | 11th/16 | 9–13 | Missed the finals |
| Season | Ladder | Record | Finals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 13th/16 | 8–14 | Missed the finals |
| 1998 | 5th/16 | 13–9 | Premiers |
| 1997 | 4th/16 | 13–9 | Premiers |
| 1996 | 12th/16 | 8–14 | Missed the finals |
| 1995 | 11th/16 | 9–13 | Missed the finals |
| 1994 | 11th/15 | 9–12–1 | Missed the finals |
| 1993 | 5th/15 | 12–8 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 1992 | 9th/15 | 11–11 | Missed the finals |
| 1991 | 9th/15 | 10–12 | Missed the finals |
| Opponent | W–L–D | Win % | Last 5 | Run |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsince 1997 | 31–29–0 | 51.7% | LWWWL | L1 |
| West Coastsince 1991 | 29–30–0 | 49.2% | WWWWW | W8 |
| Collingwoodsince 1991 | 17–37–1 | 31.8% | LWLWL | L1 |
| Geelongsince 1991 | 22–32–0 | 40.7% | WLLLL | W1 |
| Northsince 1991 | 32–22–0 | 59.3% | WWWWW | W9 |
| Bulldogssince 1991 | 26–28–0 | 48.1% | WWLWW | W2 |
| Hawthornsince 1991 | 23–30–0 | 43.4% | LLWLL | L2 |
| Brisbanesince 1991 | 26–25–1 | 51.0% | LLWLD | L2 |
| St Kildasince 1991 | 33–17–1 | 65.7% | WWWWL | W4 |
| Sydneysince 1991 | 27–22–0 | 55.1% | WWLLL | W2 |
| Melbournesince 1991 | 28–20–0 | 58.3% | WWLLL | W2 |
| Carltonsince 1991 | 26–21–0 | 55.3% | WWWWW | W5 |
| Essendonsince 1991 | 22–25–0 | 46.8% | WWWLL | W3 |
| Fremantlesince 1995 | 24–23–0 | 51.1% | LLLLW | L4 |
| Richmondsince 1991 | 29–18–0 | 61.7% | WWWLL | W3 |
| Gold Coastsince 2011 | 17–5–0 | 77.3% | WWLLW | W2 |
| GWSsince 2012 | 13–7–0 | 65.0% | WWWLL | W3 |
Adelaide finished 5th on the 2016 AFL ladder with 64 premiership points from 16 wins, at a percentage of 138.3.
Adelaide have won 2 VFL/AFL premierships: 1997, 1998.
Adelaide’s first VFL/AFL season was 1991.
Every flag since 1897: the full list of AFL premiers.