Loading…
Brisbane by 5 · ENGIE Stadium
Brownlow votes: Tom Green 27 · Jesse Hogan 15 · Toby Greene 10 · Lachie Whitfield 9
| Player | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Green | 30.8 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 99.8 | 25 | |
| Lachie Whitfield | 30.2 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 109.6 | 25 | |
| Josh Kelly | 24.3 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 93.1 | 17 | |
| Finn Callaghan | 22.9 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 76.3 | 24 | |
| Stephen Coniglio | 21.1 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 71.5 | 15 | |
| Harry Himmelberg | 20.8 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 81.2 | 25 | |
| Lachie Ash | 20.3 | 0.1 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 75.8 | 19 | |
| Connor Idun | 19.1 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 72.6 | 25 | |
| Callan Ward | 18.4 | 0.7 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 73.3 | 20 | |
| Harry Perryman | 18.0 | 0.1 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 73.3 | 21 | |
| Brent Daniels | 17.8 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 80.0 | 24 | |
| Nick Haynes | 17.1 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 71.5 | 8 | |
| Toby Greene | 15.3 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 71.9 | 24 | |
| Kieren Briggs | 15.0 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 92.3 | 24 | |
| Isaac Cumming | 14.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 64.7 | 6 | |
| Jacob Wehr | 13.9 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 54.3 | 11 | |
| Jack Buckley | 13.9 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 60.5 | 23 | |
| James Peatling | 13.8 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 64.1 | 19 | |
| Darcy Jones | 12.8 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 54.8 | 14 | |
| Ryan Angwin | 12.5 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 56.0 | 4 | |
| Jesse Hogan | 12.2 | 3.1 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 77.8 | 25 | |
| Sam Taylor | 12.1 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 50.6 | 18 | |
| Toby Bedford | 11.7 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 1.3 | 58.3 | 23 | |
| Harvey Thomas | 11.3 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 46.3 | 22 | |
| Xavier O'Halloran | 11.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 46.6 | 19 | |
| Jake Riccardi | 10.8 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 59.7 | 19 | |
| Leek Aleer | 10.3 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 42.8 | 8 | |
| Joe Fonti | 9.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 30.6 | 5 | |
| Toby McMullin | 8.7 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 40.3 | 14 | |
| Callum M. Brown | 7.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 41.5 | 13 | |
| Aaron Cadman | 7.5 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 0.3 | 45.9 | 23 | |
| Lachlan Keeffe | 7.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 54.4 | 5 | |
| Max Gruzewski | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 4 | |
| Conor Stone | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 15.5 | 4 |
No VFL/AFL premiership yet.
Runners-up: 2019
| Season | Ladder | Record | Finals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12th/18 | 10–13 | Missed the finals |
| 2025 | 5th/18 | 16–7 | Lost in week one of the finals |
| 2024 | 4th/18 | 15–8 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2023 | 7th/18 | 13–10 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2022 | 16th/18 | 6–16 | Missed the finals |
| 2021 | 7th/18 | 11–10–1 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2020 | 10th/18 | 8–9 | Missed the finals |
| Season | Ladder | Record | Finals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6th/18 | 13–9 | Runners-up |
| 2018 | 7th/18 | 13–8–1 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2017 | 4th/18 | 14–6–2 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2016 | 4th/18 | 16–6 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2015 | 11th/18 | 11–11 | Missed the finals |
| 2014 | 16th/18 | 6–16 | Missed the finals |
| 2013 | 18th/18 | 1–21 | Missed the finals |
| 2012 | 18th/18 | 2–20 | Missed the finals |
| Opponent | W–L–D | Win % | Last 5 | Run |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydneysince 2012 | 11–22–0 | 33.3% | LLWLL | L2 |
| Gold Coastsince 2012 | 16–7–0 | 69.6% | LLWWW | L2 |
| Bulldogssince 2012 | 7–16–0 | 30.4% | LLLLL | L5 |
| Richmondsince 2012 | 9–12–0 | 42.9% | WWWLL | W3 |
| Adelaidesince 2012 | 7–13–0 | 35.0% | LLLWW | L3 |
| Brisbanesince 2012 | 11–9–0 | 55.0% | WWLWW | W2 |
| Carltonsince 2012 | 12–8–0 | 60.0% | LWWLW | L1 |
| Essendonsince 2012 | 11–9–0 | 55.0% | LWWLW | L1 |
| Hawthornsince 2012 | 9–10–1 | 47.5% | LWLLW | L1 |
| Melbournesince 2012 | 11–9–0 | 55.0% | WWWWL | W4 |
| St Kildasince 2012 | 9–10–1 | 47.5% | LLWWW | L2 |
| West Coastsince 2012 | 9–11–0 | 45.0% | WLWWW | W1 |
| Geelongsince 2012 | 9–9–1 | 50.0% | WWWWW | W5 |
| Collingwoodsince 2012 | 8–10–0 | 44.4% | LWWLL | L1 |
| Portsince 2012 | 9–9–0 | 50.0% | WLWWL | W1 |
| Fremantlesince 2012 | 8–9–0 | 47.1% | WLWWL | W1 |
| Northsince 2012 | 8–7–1 | 53.1% | WWWWW | W5 |
GWS finished 4th on the 2024 AFL ladder with 60 premiership points from 15 wins, at a percentage of 109.1.
GWS have not won a VFL/AFL premiership since joining the competition in 2012.
GWS’s first VFL/AFL season was 2012.
Every flag since 1897: the full list of AFL premiers.