Loading…
Hawthorn by 19 · ENGIE Stadium
Brownlow votes: Finn Callaghan 21 · Tom Green 20 · Toby Greene 14 · Lachie Ash 7
| Player | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Green | 29.7 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 8.5 | 97.5 | 23 | |
| Lachie Whitfield | 28.7 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 105.9 | 23 | |
| Finn Callaghan | 28.4 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 100.6 | 21 | |
| Lachie Ash | 27.9 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 99.6 | 24 | |
| Josh Kelly | 21.5 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 79.7 | 15 | |
| Harry Himmelberg | 18.5 | 0.1 | 7.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 76.7 | 24 | |
| Connor Idun | 18.2 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 70.8 | 24 | |
| Ryan Angwin | 16.6 | 0.1 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 69.2 | 10 | |
| Toby Greene | 16.5 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 80.3 | 22 | |
| Stephen Coniglio | 15.2 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 60.4 | 10 | |
| Callan Ward | 15.1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 53.8 | 12 | |
| Xavier O'Halloran | 15.0 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 57.2 | 23 | |
| Darcy Jones | 14.1 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 60.7 | 23 | |
| Sam Taylor | 14.0 | 0.1 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 60.9 | 20 | |
| Conor Stone | 14.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 50.9 | 7 | |
| Jacob Wehr | 13.4 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 52.3 | 14 | |
| Jake Riccardi | 12.6 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 69.3 | 20 | |
| Brent Daniels | 12.5 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 47.7 | 6 | |
| Jack Buckley | 12.3 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 55.2 | 19 | |
| Joe Fonti | 11.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 49.6 | 17 | |
| Harvey Thomas | 11.6 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 51.6 | 18 | |
| Toby McMullin | 11.5 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 42.3 | 11 | |
| Callum Brown | 11.5 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 56.8 | 22 | |
| Harry Rowston | 11.4 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 51.9 | 10 | |
| Kieren Briggs | 11.1 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 72.4 | 20 | |
| Toby Bedford | 11.0 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 56.7 | 23 | |
| Cody Angove | 11.0 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 42.0 | 4 | |
| Nicholas Madden | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 63.3 | 3 | |
| Jake Stringer | 10.6 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 52.1 | 15 | |
| Jesse Hogan | 10.2 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 64.6 | 16 | |
| Aaron Cadman | 9.8 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 58.6 | 24 | |
| Lachlan Keeffe | 9.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 51.3 | 3 | |
| Leek Aleer | 9.5 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 37.2 | 13 | |
| James Leake | 8.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 31.7 | 3 | |
| Max Gruzewski | 6.3 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 37.9 | 7 | |
| Josaia Delana | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 3 |
No VFL/AFL premiership yet.
Runners-up: 2019
| Season | Ladder | Record | Finals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12th/18 | 10–13 | Missed the finals |
| 2025 | 5th/18 | 16–7 | Lost in week one of the finals |
| 2024 | 4th/18 | 15–8 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2023 | 7th/18 | 13–10 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2022 | 16th/18 | 6–16 | Missed the finals |
| 2021 | 7th/18 | 11–10–1 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2020 | 10th/18 | 8–9 | Missed the finals |
| Season | Ladder | Record | Finals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6th/18 | 13–9 | Runners-up |
| 2018 | 7th/18 | 13–8–1 | Lost a semi-final |
| 2017 | 4th/18 | 14–6–2 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2016 | 4th/18 | 16–6 | Lost a preliminary final |
| 2015 | 11th/18 | 11–11 | Missed the finals |
| 2014 | 16th/18 | 6–16 | Missed the finals |
| 2013 | 18th/18 | 1–21 | Missed the finals |
| 2012 | 18th/18 | 2–20 | Missed the finals |
| Opponent | W–L–D | Win % | Last 5 | Run |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydneysince 2012 | 11–22–0 | 33.3% | LLWLL | L2 |
| Gold Coastsince 2012 | 16–7–0 | 69.6% | LLWWW | L2 |
| Bulldogssince 2012 | 7–16–0 | 30.4% | LLLLL | L5 |
| Richmondsince 2012 | 9–12–0 | 42.9% | WWWLL | W3 |
| Adelaidesince 2012 | 7–13–0 | 35.0% | LLLWW | L3 |
| Brisbanesince 2012 | 11–9–0 | 55.0% | WWLWW | W2 |
| Carltonsince 2012 | 12–8–0 | 60.0% | LWWLW | L1 |
| Essendonsince 2012 | 11–9–0 | 55.0% | LWWLW | L1 |
| Hawthornsince 2012 | 9–10–1 | 47.5% | LWLLW | L1 |
| Melbournesince 2012 | 11–9–0 | 55.0% | WWWWL | W4 |
| St Kildasince 2012 | 9–10–1 | 47.5% | LLWWW | L2 |
| West Coastsince 2012 | 9–11–0 | 45.0% | WLWWW | W1 |
| Geelongsince 2012 | 9–9–1 | 50.0% | WWWWW | W5 |
| Collingwoodsince 2012 | 8–10–0 | 44.4% | LWWLL | L1 |
| Portsince 2012 | 9–9–0 | 50.0% | WLWWL | W1 |
| Fremantlesince 2012 | 8–9–0 | 47.1% | WLWWL | W1 |
| Northsince 2012 | 8–7–1 | 53.1% | WWWWW | W5 |
GWS finished 5th on the 2025 AFL ladder with 64 premiership points from 16 wins, at a percentage of 115.3.
GWS have not won a VFL/AFL premiership since joining the competition in 2012.
GWS’s first VFL/AFL season was 2012.
Every flag since 1897: the full list of AFL premiers.